fbpx

News & Insights

Arts House racked up 24 nominations for past shows in our program – an amazing testament to 2018. Heartfelt thanks to the artists for trusting us to share their work.

We were also thrilled to see an additional four nominations for the Lady Example team – catch that show in Dance Massive next month.

Arts House presented shows in 2018

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE

Production
Crackers n Dip with Chase n Toey (Carly Sheppard & Josh Twee presented by Arts House)
Vanitas (Robert Walton and Jason Maling in association with Arts House)
The Director (Lara Thoms presented by Arts House)

Performance (by an Individual or Ensemble)
Ensemble – Crackers n Dip with Chase n Toey (Carly Sheppard & Josh Twee presented by Arts House)
Scott Turnbull – The Director (Lara Thoms presented by Arts House)

Innovation in Site Responsive Performance
Vanitas (Robert Walton and Jason Maling in association with Arts House)
Carnival of Futures (one step at a time like this)

Innovation in Curatorial Contribution & Programming
Black Sonic Futures (Still Nomads)
Public Cooling House (Punctum presented by Arts House)

Innovation in Durational Performance
Landing (Tanya Lee)
SQUASH! (Meg Wilson)

Contemporary Sound Performance
TLSQ x ASMR – Letter String Quartet (The Letter String Quartet)


DANCE
Performer
Deanne Butterworth – Year’s Work (including OVERTURE)
Rebecca Jensen – OVERTURE (Arts House and Jo Lloyd) 

Duet or Ensemble Performance
OVERTURE (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)

Visual Design
Jennifer Hector (Lighting and Set Design) – OVERTURE (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)

Music Composition and Sound Design
Duane Morrison (Composition) – OVERTURE (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)

Shirley McKechnie Award for Outstanding Choreography
Jo Lloyd – OVERTURE (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)

Production
OVERTURE (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)


INDEPENDENT THEATRE
Set/Costume Design
Rhian Hinkley (Video) – Personal (Jodee Mundy Collaborations)

Music Composition and Sound Design
Ayeesha Ash & Emele Ugavule – Exhale (Arts House and Black Birds)

Writing
Jodee Mundy – Personal (Jodee Mundy Collaborations)

Direction
Merophie Carr – Personal (Jodee Mundy Collaborations)

Production
Personal (Jodee Mundy Collaborations)

 

The full list of nominations can be found at
https://www.greenroom.org.au/awards/nominees2019/

Image: Personal by Jodee Mundy; photo by Bryony Jackson